Top Guns — Twenty More Proven Hunting Guns

Twenty more proven sellers our readers kept asking about — carbon mountain rifles, lever guns, rimfire trainers, inertia and gas semi-auto shotguns, and a classic side-by-side. Every pick below is in stock now at Guns.com; every one carries an honest HookNArrow take, and every BUY HERE coin takes you straight to its listing — we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Buy Here

1. Springfield 2020 Waypoint — 6.5 Creedmoor bolt-action rifle

Springfield 2020 Waypoint

Specs: 6.5 Creedmoor, 22″ carbon-fiber barrel, 5-round capacity, carbon-fiber stock, 7.3 lbs, camo finish, $1,743.99.

Best for: Mountain and backcountry hunters who want a light, premium carbon rifle.

Pros: Carbon barrel and stock keep it at 7.3 lbs; Springfield’s 2020 action is smooth and accurate; $1,744 for a full carbon build is competitive.

Cons: Premium price; carbon rifles demand care in rough country.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

2. Seekins Precision Havak PH2 — .300 PRC bolt-action rifle

Seekins Precision Havak PH2

Specs: .300 PRC, 26″ barrel, 3-round capacity, 7.2 lbs, Desert Shadow finish, carbon-fiber stock, threaded muzzle, $1,899.99.

Best for: Long-range elk and open-country hunters.

Pros: Purpose-built long-range action; light for a magnum at 7.2 lbs; threaded for a brake or suppressor.

Cons: 3-round capacity; .300 PRC ammo is pricey and less common.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

3. Christensen Arms Ridgeline — 6.5 Creedmoor bolt-action rifle

Christensen Arms Ridgeline

Specs: 6.5 Creedmoor, 24″ barrel, 4-round capacity, green finish, $1,485.99.

Best for: Hunters who want Christensen carbon-barrel performance in a traditional stock.

Pros: 24″ barrel wrings out 6.5 Creedmoor velocity; proven Ridgeline accuracy reputation; $1,486 undercuts many carbon rivals.

Cons: Weight not listed on the listing; 4-round capacity.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

4. Mauser M18 — 6.5 PRC bolt-action rifle

Mauser M18

Specs: 6.5 PRC, 24.4″ threaded barrel, 4-round capacity (4+1), 6.4 lbs, camo synthetic stock, $899.99.

Best for: Value-minded hunters stepping up to a flat-shooting 6.5 PRC.

Pros: Mauser name and a 6.4-lb carry weight for $900; threaded muzzle; camo stock hides wear.

Cons: Only 1 left at verification; 4-round magazine.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

5. Sauer 100 Classic — 6.5 PRC bolt-action rifle

Sauer 100 Classic

Specs: 6.5 PRC, 24″ barrel, 5-round capacity, beechwood stock, $799.99.

Best for: Traditional hunters who want German engineering and classic wood.

Pros: Real beechwood stock at $800; smooth Sauer action; 5-round capacity.

Cons: Wood needs more care than synthetic; 6.5 PRC ammo costs more than Creedmoor.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

6. Remington 783 — 6.5 Creedmoor bolt-action rifle

Remington 783

Specs: 6.5 Creedmoor, 22″ barrel, 4-round capacity, Flat Dark Earth finish, $416.99.

Best for: Budget deer hunters who want Creedmoor performance for under $420.

Pros: Lowest price on this page; proven 783 accuracy; FDE finish stands out.

Cons: Basic stock and finish; 4-round detachable magazine.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

7. Browning BLR Lightweight ’81 — .308 Winchester lever-action rifle

Browning BLR Lightweight '81

Specs: .308 Winchester, 20″ barrel, 4-round capacity, 6.5 lbs, blued finish, gloss black walnut stock, $1,116.99.

Best for: Lever-gun lovers who want modern .308 ballistics.

Pros: Box magazine handles pointed .308 bullets; gorgeous walnut; light at 6.5 lbs.

Cons: $1,117 is steep for a lever; 4-round capacity.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

8. Henry Long Ranger — 6.5 Creedmoor lever-action rifle

Henry Long Ranger

Specs: 6.5 Creedmoor, 22″ barrel, 4-round capacity, 7 lbs, brown finish, lever action, $1,031.99.

Best for: Hunters who want lever-gun handling with long-range Creedmoor ballistics.

Pros: Detachable box magazine for spitzer bullets; Henry quality; 22″ barrel.

Cons: Heavier than a bolt gun at 7 lbs; $1,032.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

9. Rossi R92 — .44 Magnum lever-action rifle

Rossi R92

Specs: .44 Magnum, 20″ barrel, 10-round capacity, 5.6 lbs, lever action, $681.99.

Best for: Brush-country deer and hog hunters, and .44 revolver owners who want a matching carbine.

Pros: 10 rounds at 5.6 lbs; handy 20″ carbine; shares ammo with a .44 sidearm.

Cons: .44 Mag range is limited; buckhorn-style sights take practice.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

10. Ruger Precision Rimfire — .22 LR bolt-action rifle

Ruger Precision Rimfire

Specs: .22 LR, 18″ target-profile barrel, 15-round capacity, 6.8 lbs, threaded 1/2×28, Picatinny optic mount, $522.99.

Best for: Rimfire precision shooters and anyone training for centerfire PRS on the cheap.

Pros: Full-size precision chassis feel; 15-round mags; threaded and optic-ready.

Cons: 6.8 lbs is heavy for a .22; chassis ergonomics aren’t for traditionalists.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

11. Winchester Wildcat — .22 LR semi-auto rifle

Winchester Wildcat

Specs: .22 LR, 18″ barrel, 10-round capacity, 4 lbs, black finish, semi-auto, $233.99.

Best for: Plinkers, new shooters, and small-game hunters on a budget.

Pros: $234 — cheapest rifle on this page; light at 4 lbs; simple semi-auto fun.

Cons: 10-round magazines; basic sights and stock.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

12. Savage Mark II F — .22 LR bolt-action rifle

Savage Mark II F

Specs: .22 LR, 21″ barrel, 10-round capacity, camo finish, AccuTrigger, $249.99.

Best for: Squirrel hunters and beginners who want a crisp trigger for $250.

Pros: AccuTrigger at a bargain price; 10-round mags; camo finish.

Cons: Basic stock; weight not listed on the listing.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

13. Ruger Mini-14 Ranch — 5.56 NATO semi-auto rifle

Ruger Mini-14 Ranch

Specs: 5.56x45mm NATO (.223 Rem), 18.5″ barrel, 5-round capacity, 7.3 lbs, blued finish, semi-auto, $1,023.99.

Best for: Ranch work, varmints, and shooters who prefer a traditional-stocked semi-auto.

Pros: Garand-style action is rugged and reliable; classic wood-and-steel look; Ranch scope mounts included.

Cons: 5-round magazine as listed; accuracy trails AR-style rifles.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

14. Benelli R1 Big Game — .308 Winchester semi-auto rifle

Benelli R1 Big Game

Specs: .308 Winchester, 22″ barrel, 3-round capacity (3+1), 7.1 lbs, matte blue finish, anodized black receiver, drilled and tapped, $1,499.00.

Best for: Big-game hunters who want Benelli semi-auto speed in a .308.

Pros: Fast follow-up shots; 7.1 lbs; drilled and tapped for optics.

Cons: 3-round capacity; $1,499.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

15. Browning Maxus II — 12 ga semi-auto shotgun

Browning Maxus II

Specs: 12 gauge, 22″ barrel, 4-round capacity, camo finish, 7.3 lbs, semi-auto, $1,399.99.

Best for: Waterfowl hunters who want a soft-shooting, camo-clad gas gun.

Pros: Gas operation tames 12-ga recoil; camo finish; Browning reliability.

Cons: 22″ barrel is short for pass shooting; $1,400.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

16. Benelli Montefeltro — 12 ga semi-auto shotgun

Benelli Montefeltro

Specs: 12 gauge, 28″ barrel, 4-round capacity, satin walnut, 3″ chamber, aluminum receiver, 7 lbs, $1,499.00.

Best for: Upland hunters who want a classic-looking, light inertia gun.

Pros: Satin walnut beauty at 7 lbs; inertia system runs clean; 28″ barrel swings well.

Cons: $1,499; inertia recoil is sharper than gas.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

17. Benelli Ethos — 12 ga semi-auto shotgun

Benelli Ethos

Specs: 12 gauge, 28″ barrel, 4-round capacity, AA-grade walnut, Progressive Comfort recoil system, 5.9 lbs, $2,299.00.

Best for: Shooters who want Benelli’s flagship upland gun — light, beautiful, and soft-shooting.

Pros: Featherweight 5.9 lbs; Progressive Comfort tames recoil; gorgeous walnut.

Cons: $2,299 — the priciest shotgun on this page; walnut needs care in the marsh.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

18. Mossberg 835 Ulti-Mag Waterfowl — 12 ga pump shotgun

Mossberg 835 Ulti-Mag Waterfowl

Specs: 12 gauge, 28″ barrel, 6-round capacity, 7.8 lbs, pump action, 3.5″ chamber, Mossy Oak Shadow Grass Blades finish, fiber-optic sights, $511.99.

Best for: Waterfowlers who want 3.5″ magnum power on a working-man’s budget.

Pros: $512 for a 3.5″ pump; 6-round capacity; camo and fiber-optic sights ready for the blind.

Cons: 7.8 lbs; pump recoil with magnums is stout.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

19. CZ 1012 Synthetic — 12 ga semi-auto shotgun

CZ 1012 Synthetic

Specs: 12 gauge, 28″ barrel, 4-round capacity, 6.5 lbs, black synthetic stock, gas-less inertia operation, $644.99.

Best for: All-around bird hunters who want a tough, simple inertia gun under $650.

Pros: Inertia system with no gas parts to foul; 6.5 lbs; $645.

Cons: Only 1 left at verification; synthetic stock is plain.

See it at Guns.com

Buy Here

20. CZ Bobwhite G2 — 12 ga side-by-side shotgun

CZ Bobwhite G2

Specs: 12 gauge, 28″ barrels, 2-round capacity, break action, 7.3 lbs, CNC-machined receiver, $710.99.

Best for: Upland traditionalists who want a classic double with modern machining.

Pros: CNC receiver and classic lines for $711; simple, reliable break action.

Cons: Two shots only; 7.3 lbs is hefty for a field double.

See it at Guns.com

As an affiliate, HookNArrow.com earns from qualifying purchases made through the BUY HERE coins on this page — Guns.com via AvantLink and Amazon (tag hooknarrow06-20). Prices and availability change; the seller’s page is the final word.


Privacy Policy · Affiliate Disclosure · Terms of Use